Skip To Main Content

Select a School

School Directory

Filter by School Level

Andersen United (6-8)

1098 Andersen Lane 55407 

668-4200; Fax 668-4260 

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

Ray Aponte, Interim Principal
Jamie Edwards, Assistant Principal
Ximena Rayo, Assistant Principal
Irma Enriquez, Secretary

Anishinabe Academy (PK-5) 

3100 East 28th Street 55406

668-0880; Fax 668-0890 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Laura Sullivan, Principal 
Brigid Butler, Assistant Principal
Clarice Nelson, Secretary

Anthony Middle (6-8) 

5757 Irving Avenue South 55419 

668-3240; Fax 668-3250 

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

Mai Chang Vue, Principal
Dempsey Miller, Assistant Principal
Annie Smith, Secretary

Anwatin Middle (6-8)

256 Upton Avenue South 55405 

668-2450; Fax 668-2460 

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Nathan Hampton, Principal
Nathan Lee, Assistant Principal
Pamela Sparks, Secretary

Armatage Elementary (K-5) 

2501 West 56th Street 55410 

668-3180; Fax 668-3190 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m. 

Steve Searl, Principal
Kathryn Hauck, Secretary

Bancroft Elementary School (PK-5)

3829 13th Ave South 55407 

668-3550; Fax 668-3560 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Diego de Paz, Principal
Breanna Nichols, Assistant Principal
TBN, Secretary

Barton Community School (K-5) 

4237 Colfax Avenue South 55409 

668-3580; Fax 668-3590 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Jeannette Sather, Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Danielle Adamek, Secretary

Bethune Arts Elementary (PK-5) 

919 Emerson Avenue North 55411 

668-2550; Fax 668-2560 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m.

Jody Delau, Interim Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Ann Lee Dawson, Secretary

Bryn Mawr Community (PK-5)

252 Upton Avenue South 55405 

668-2500; Fax 668-2510 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Kevin Oldenburg, Principal
Kathy Stephen, Secretary

Burroughs Community (K-5) 

1601 West 50th Street 55419 

668-3280; Fax 668-3290 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Maggie Vecchio-Smith, Principal
Mary Adamaley, Assistant Principal
Katie Grogg, Secretary

Cityview (PK-5) 

3350 4th Street North 55412

668-2270; Fax 668- 2280

8:05 a.m.-2:35 p.m.

Renee Montague, Principal
Cornelius Bishop, Assistant Principal
Clarisse Paixao, Secretary

Dowling Elementary School (K-5) 

3900 West River Parkway 55406 

668-4410; Fax 668-4420 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Kari Page, Principal
Brenda Hennen, Secretary

Early Childhood Special Education (Wilder)

3320 Elliot Ave South 55407 

668-5100; Fax 668-5110 

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 

Kristen Geiger, Administrator
Deborah Keefe, Office Specialist
Jessica Thao, Secretary

Edison High (9-12) 

700 - 22nd Avenue NE 55418

668-1300; Fax 668-1320 

8:15 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 

Eryn Warne, Principal
Said Garaad, Assistant Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Lisa Tucci, Secretary

Ella Baker (PK-8) 

1200 West 26th Street 55405

668-2720; Fax 668-2730 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Holly Kleppe, Principal
Hanna Haileyesus, Assistant Principal
Coby Green, Secretary

Emerson Spanish Dual Immersion (PK-5) 

120 15th Street West 55403 

668-3610; Fax 668-3620 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Jim Clark, Principal
Amanda Rieckenberg, Assistant Principal
Valerie Gardner, Secretary

FAIR School Downtown (9-12)

10 South 10th Street 55403

668-1060; Fax 668-1099

8:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Mary Pat Cumming, Principal
Max Athorn, Assistant Principal
Emily Kaneakua, Secretary

Field Community (3-5)

4645 Fourth Avenue South 55419 

668-3640; Fax 668-3661 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Katherine Gretsch, Principal
Traci Lyngstad, Secretary

Folwell Elementary School (PK-5) 

3611 20th Ave. S. 55407

668.4550; Fax 668-4560

8:25 a.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Lacy Cannon, Principal 
Mariam Adam, Assistant Principal
Brook Anderson, Secretary

Franklin STEAM Middle (6-8) 

1501 Aldrich Ave North 55411 

668-2600; Fax 668-2649

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

Heather Frye, Principal
Jimetra Ruomo, Assistant Principal
Nova Cortez, Secretary

Green Central Dual Language Elementary (PK-5)

3416 Fourth Avenue South 55408 

668-3730; Fax 668-3740 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Matthew Arnold, Principal
Norma Alejandro-Mattson, Assistant Principal
Consuelo Martinez , Secretary

Hale Community (K-2)

5330 13th Avenue South 55417 

668-3760; Fax 668-3770 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Steven Uhler, Principal
Elena Gutierrez, Secretary

Hall STEM Academy (PK-5) 

1601 Aldrich Avenue North 55411 

668-2650; Fax 668-2660 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Sherrill Lindsey, Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Lisa Cavanna, Secretary

Harrison Education Center (9-12)

501 Irving Avenue North 55405 

668-2680; Fax 668-2707 

8:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. 

Malvirce Edwards, Principal
Pauline Cotton, Assistant Principal
Shari Wagner, Secretary

Henry High (9-12)

4320 Newton Avenue North 55412 

668-2000; Fax 668-1993 

8:05 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

Liza Anderson Schmid, Interim Principal
Joshua Pool, Assistant Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Sue Cragg, Secretary

Heritage Academy (9-12)

3328 Elliot Ave S 55407

668-1560; Fax 668-1570

7:45 a.m. – 2:53 p.m. M-Th;
7:45 a.m. – 11:32 a.m. Fri.

Abdul Sannie-Ariyibi, Principal
Lisa Mason, Secretary

Hiawatha Community: Hiawatha Campus (K-2) 

4201 – 42nd Avenue South 55406 

668-4610; Fax 668-4620 

9:35 a.m. – 4:05 p.m. 

Mercedes Walker, Principal
Kimberly Enck, Assistant Principal
Ellen Kaufmann, Secretary

Hiawatha Community: Howe Campus (3-5)

3733 43rd Avenue South 55406

668-4640; Fax 668-4650 

9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m. 

Mercedes Walker, Principal
Kimberly Enck, Assistant Principal
Molly Kroesch, Secretary

Hmong International Academy (PK-5)

1501 – 30th Avenue N. 55411

668-2250; Fax 668-2260

8:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Gao Xiong, Principal
Kate McNulty, Assistant Principal
Naamaslis Kue, Secretary

Jenny Lind Elementary (PK-5)

5025 Bryant Avenue North 55430 

668-2020; Fax 668-2030 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Pao Vue, Principal
Terri Jacobson-Siguenza, Assistant Principal
Lee Hibbard, Secretary

Justice Page (6-8)

1 West 49th Street 55419

668-4040; Fax 668-4050

8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Shannon Tenner, Principal
Tara Finne, Assistant Principal
Erik Hensel, Assistant Principal
Rebecca MacDonald, Secretary

Kenny Community (K-5)

5720 Emerson Avenue South 55419 

668-3340; Fax 668-3350 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Vicki Turner, Principal
Linda Halverson, Secretary

Kenwood Community (K-5) 

2013 Penn Avenue South 55405 

668-2760; Fax 668-2770 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Heidi Johnson, Principal
Danielle Sanders, Secretary

Lake Harriet Community Lower (K-2)

4030 Chowen Avenue South 55410 

668-3210; Fax 668-3220 

9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m. 

Angie Ness, Principal
Julie Gerth, Secretary

Lake Harriet Community Upper (3-5)

4912 Vincent Avenue South 55410 

668-3310; Fax 668-3320 

9:20 a.m. – 3:50 p.m. 

Walter Schleisman, Principal
Paula McClom, Secretary

Lake Nokomis Community: Keewaydin Campus (2-5) 

5209 – 30th Avenue South 55417 

668-4670; Fax 668-4680 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Kristi Ward, Principal
Deborah Miller Zepeda, Secretary

Lake Nokomis Community: Wenonah Campus (K-1)

5625 - 23rd Avenue South 55417 

668-5040; Fax 668-5050 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Amy Luehmann, Principal
Anne Robertson, Secretary
Renee Carey, Secretary

Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary (PK-5)

1201 University Avenue NE 55413 

668-1130; Fax 668-1140 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Yajaira Guzman Carrero, Principal
Laura Gandara-Chavez, Assistant Principal
Patricia Gonzalez, Secretary

Longfellow Alternative and TPS (7-12) 

3017 East 31st St. 55406

668-4700; Fax 668-4710

9:40 a.m. – 4:10 p.m.

Christine Sanguinet, Principal
Laura Knutson, TPS Director
Annette Roland, Secretary

Loring Community (PK-5)

2600 - 44th Avenue North 55412 

668-2060; Fax 668-2070 

8:25 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. 

Ryan Gibbs, Principal
Clarissa Gracie, Secretary

Lucy Craft Laney at Cleveland Park (PK-5)

3333 Penn Avenue North 55412 

668-2200; Fax 668-2210 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m.

Lisa Pawelak, Principal
Joshua Cattledge, Assistant Principal
Kelly Knodel, Secretary

Lyndale Elementary (PK-5) 

312 West 34th Street 55408 

668-4000; Fax 668-4010 

8:25 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. 

Meghan O’Connor-Fisher, Principal
Kendra Kecker, Assistant Principal
John Alverson, Secretary

Marcy Arts Elementary (PK-5)

415 Fourth Avenue SE 55414 

668-1020; Fax 668-1030 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Trinity Raw, Principal
Jessica Driscoll, Assistant Principal
Daniel Mullen-Davis, Secretary

Metro Education Services (Hospital Agency/Metro C/Metro Wilder) (K-8)

932 East 34th Street 55407– Door #8

668-4782; Cell 612-290-3512

Fax 668-4782

9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Jason Backes, Principal
Ruby Hall, Secretary

Minneapolis Academy & Career Center (17-21)

1250 West Broadway 55411

668-0919; Fax 668-1465

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Opal Ehalt, Director
Chris Hubbard, Admin TOSA
Tina McCambridge, Secretary

MPS K-12 Online School (K-12)

1250 West Broadway Avenue 55411

668-1450, Fax 668-1427

7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. (M-F)

Shawntel Jenkins, Principal
Abdullahi B. Ahmed, Secretary

Nellie Stone Johnson Community (PK-5)

807 - 27th Avenue North 55411 

668-2930; Fax 668-2940 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m. 

Kelly Wright, Principal
Gregory Lucas, Assistant Principal
Danette Ashby-Loving, Secretary

North Community HS–NAAC and NSTEM (9-12)

1500 James Avenue North 55411

668-1700; Fax 668-1770

8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Mauri Friestleben, Principal
Steve White, Assistant Principal
Jody Koceja, Secretary

Northeast Middle (6-8)

1830 St. Anthony Parkway 55418 

668-1500; Fax 668-1510 

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

Vernon Rowe, Principal
Steve Paster, Assistant Principal
Kara Cox, Secretary

Northrop Community (K-5)

4315 – 31st Avenue South 55406 

668-4520; Fax 668-4530 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Andrew Uhler, Principal
Nicole M. Nelson, Secretary

Olson, Floyd B. Middle (6-8)

1607 – 51st Avenue North 55430 

668-1640; Fax 668-1650 

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m. 

William Campbell, Principal
Cristin Craig, Assistant Principal
Tari Karbula, Secretary

Pillsbury Community (PK-5)

2250 Garfield Street NE 55418 

668-1530; Fax 668-1540 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35p.m. 

Jessica Skowronek, Principal
Pashoua Thao, Secretary

Pratt Community (PK-5)

66 Malcolm Avenue SE, 55414 

668-1122; Fax 668-1110 

8:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m. 

Justyn Burgess, Principal
Robin Sirc, Secretary

River Bend Educational Center (K-8) 

1510 Glenwood Avenue 55405

668-2884; Fax 668-2880

7:15 a.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Clint Whisler, Principal
Lori Proulx, Assistant Principal
Angela Zeman, Secretary

Roosevelt High (9-12)

4029 28th Avenue South 55406

668-4800; Fax 668-4810

8:10 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Christian Ledesma, Principal
Alexis Gonzalez, Assistant Principal
Lisa Purcell, Assistant Principal
Sherrie Waxon, Secretary

Sanford Middle (6-8)

3524 42nd Avenue South 55406

668-4900; Fax 668-4910

8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Ahmed Amin, Principal
Al Pitt, POSA
Bjorn Lundgren, Assistant Principal
TBN, Secretary

Seward Montessori (PK-5)

2309 – 28th Avenue South 55406 

668-4950; Fax 668-4960 

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Ana Bartl, Principal
Clare Foley Peters, Assistant Principal
Vicki Berg, Secretary

South High (9-12)

3131 - 19th Avenue South 55407 

668-4300; Fax 668-4310 

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 

Afolabi Runsewe, Principal
Kenneth Maxey, Assistant Principal
Steve Simondet, Assistant Principal
Nicole Lamb, Assistant Principal
Karen Holly, Secretary

Southwest High (9-12)

3414 West 47th Street 55410 

668-3030; Fax 668-3080 

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 

Edward Bennett, Principal
Adan Ali, Assistant Principal
Jessica Busse, Assistant Principal
TBN, Assistant Principal
Kirsten Christensen, Secretary

Stadium View (9-12)

510 Park Avenue South 55415 

348-7740; Fax 596-9989 

8:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. 

Rhonda (Larkin) McIntosh, Princpal
Anthony Ware, Secretary

Sullivan STEAM Magnet (PK-8)

3100 East 28th Street 55406 

668-5000; Fax 668-5010 

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Jennifer Hedberg, Principal
Jamie Stricherz, Assistant Principal
Ruby Mejia, Secretary

Transition Plus (ages 18-21)

2015 East Lake Street 55407 

668-4100; Fax 668-4090

9:30 a.m. – 3:55 p.m. 

Joseph Groves, Principal
Cynthia Simmons, Secretary

Waite Park Community (PK-5)

1800 - 34th Avenue NE 55418 

668-1600; Fax 668-1610 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Rochelle McGinness, Principal
Nicole Holt, Secretary

Washburn High (9-12)

201 West 49th Street 55419 

668-3400; Fax 668-3410 

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 

Emily Palmer, Principal
Arslan Aziz, Assistant Principal
Mark Stauduhar, Assistant Principal
Michelle Terpening, Assistant Principal
Mary Scavotto, Secretary

Webster (PK-5)

425 5th St. NE 55413

668-1210; Fax 668-1220

8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Carey Seeley Dzierzak, Principal
TBN, Secretary

Wellstone International High School (9-12)

1501 Hennepin Ave, Kopp Hall Building, 3rd floor 55411

668-5115, Fax 668-5140 

8:10 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. 

Isabel Rodriguez, Principal
Angie Cisneros Rosero, Secretary

Whittier Elementary School (PK-5)

315 West 26th Street 55404 

668-4170; Fax 668-4180 

9:10 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. 

Anne Wagemaker, Principal
Robert Rand, Assistant Principal
TBN, Secretary

Windom Elementary School (K-5)

5821 Wentworth Avenue South 55419

668-3370; Fax 668-3380

9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Eric Loichle, Principal
Daniela Brito, Secretary