Skip To Main Content

Select a School

Extended Learning

What is Extended Learning?In a nutshell, Extended Learning involves academic programs outside of the regular school day for students in grades K through 12.  They include the following:

Area Learning Center:

  • Afterschool Programs- Grades K-8 (including GEMS, GISE & STEM)
  • Credit Recovery- Grades 9-12 (Afterschool, Winter Break Academy, Spring Break Academy)
  • Community Based Organizations- K-8 (Afterschool and Summer)

Summer Scholars:

  • Summer Scholars Academies- Grades K-8 (Kindergarten Program, Discovery & Learning, GEMS-GISE STEM)
  • Summer Fast Track Academy- Grade 9
  • Summer Credit Recovery Academy- Grades 10-12 

Homeschooling Services:

  • Homeschool Services- Grades K-12

 

 

More Information

Extended Learning Staff Directory

Mark Berg

Titles: Materials Handler
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-2114

Elizabeth Bortke

Titles: Teacher, District Program Facilitator
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0053

Jenny Delaney

Titles: Program Coordinator, Student Engagement
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-3930

Rhonda El-Said

Titles: Materials Coordinator
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-4236

Marilyn Evenmo

Titles: Materials Handler
Email:

Elizabeth Frisby

Titles: Teacher, District Program Facilitator
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-308-9148

Aaron Gerhardt

Titles: Teacher, District Program Facilitator
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0439

Chrisie Jennings

Titles: Project Coordinator, Extended Learning
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-1242

Daren Johnson

Titles: Director, Extended Learning
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0064

Anne Lewerenz

Titles: Teacher, District Program Facilitator
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0181

Fabiola Ortega-Aguilar

Titles: Account Specialist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0721

Sengladda Sanychanh

Titles: Account Specialist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0075

Donell Shinder

Titles: School Secretary, Senior
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-2114

Michael Souza

Titles: Materials Handler
Email:

Melinda Stapley

Titles: Coordinator, Area Learning Centers
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-1207

Janae Streufert

Titles: Program Coordinator, Student Engagement
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-1202

Elizabeth Therkildsen

Titles: Teacher, District Program Facilitator
Email:

Mee Vang

Titles: Account Specialist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 612-668-0725